MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ+ – Scripted

The Bold Type
Production: Universal Television
Distribution: NBCUniversal International Distribution
Original Broadcaster: Freeform
Country: USA

Vida
Production: Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with STARZ Originals
Distribution: Lionsgate Television
Original Broadcaster: STARZ
Country: USA

Younger
Production: Darren Star Productions, Jax Media and TV Land
Distribution: Endemol Shine International
Original Broadcaster: TV Land
Country: USA

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ+ – Non-Scripted

The Spark, The Origins of Pride
Production: CAPA
Distribution: Newen Distribution
Original Broadcasters: Histoire TV/RMC Story
Country: France

Transkids
Production: Medalia Productions
Distribution: MetFilm Sales – International Sales Agent
Original Broadcaster: YesDocu (DBS)
Country: Israel

You Can’t Ask That
Production: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Distribution: ABC Commercial
Original Broadcaster: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Country: Australia

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability – Scripted

Jerk
Production: Roughcut TV
Distribution: BBC
Original Broadcaster: BBC Three
Country: UK

Perfect World
Production: KANSAI TV
Distribution: KANSAI TV
Original Broadcaster: KANSAI TV
Country: Japan

This Close
Production: Super Deluxe, Killer Films
Distribution: AMC Studios International
Original Broadcaster: Sundance TV
Country: USA

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability – Non-Scripted

If There’s Room for Two
Production: TVE, Onza Entertainment, Fisherman Media
Distribution: TVE
Original Broadcaster: TVE
Country: Spain

No Drama – Bernarda Alba
Production: Canal Encuentro
Distribution: Canal Encuentro
Original Broadcaster: Canal Encuentro
Country: Argentina

No Vacancy: Vancouver’s Housing Crisis
Production: Accessible Media
Distribution: Accessible Media
Original Broadcaster: Accessible Media
Country: Canada

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity – Scripted

Ackley Bridge
Production: The Forge
Distribution: all3media international
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: UK

Isoken
Production: TRIBE85 PRODUCTION
Distribution: Trace Content Distribution
Original Broadcaster: Africa Magic
Country: Nigeria

Kiss Me First
Production: Kindle Entertainment and Balloon Entertainment
Distribution: Lionsgate
Original Broadcasters: Channel 4, Netflix
Country: UK

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity – Non-Scripted

African Diaspora Diaries
Production: BBC Africa TV/Digital
Distribution: BBC
Original Broadcaster: BBC World News / BBC News Channel / BBC IPlayer
Country: UK

Breaking the Taboo – Racism and Resistance
Production: Globosat Programadora / Spray Filmes
Distribution: Globosat Programadora
Original Broadcaster: Globosat Programadora
Country: Brazil

The Curry House Kid
Production: Swan Films
Distribution: all3media international
Original Broadcaster: Channel 4
Country: UK

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Kids’ Programming

Rainbow Stories
Production: Hopster Studios, Cloth Cat Animation
Distribution: Hopster
Original Broadcaster: Hopster
Country: UK

The Bravest Knight
Production: Big Bad Boo Studios
Distribution: Big Bad Boo Studios
Original Broadcaster: Hulu
Country: USA

What It’s Like
Production: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Distribution: ABC Commercial
Original Broadcaster: Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Country: Australia 

Click here to reveal the winner

 

Pin It on Pinterest