MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity, Scripted


“The Boy with the Topknot”,
BBC Two (UK), produced by Kudos Film & Television and Parti Productions, distributed by Endemol Shine International


“Grown”,
Complex (USA), produced and distributed by Adaptive Studios


“Famalam”,
BBC Three (UK), produced and distributed by BBC Studios

Click here to reveal the winner



MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Race and Ethnicity, Non-Scripted


“Epic Warrior Women: Africa’s Amazons”,
Smithsonian Channel/ZDF/Planéte/ORF/ Viasat History (UK), produced and distributed by Urban Canyons


“Against All Odds: The Fight for a Black Middle Class”,
PBS (USA), produced by Public Square Media, distributed by Scorpion TV


“My Asian Family: The Musical”,
BBC (UK), produced by Century Films

Click here to reveal the winner



MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ, Scripted


“Barbelle”,
KindaTV (Canada), distributed by Revry


“Home and Away”,
Seven Network Australia (Australia), produced by Seven Studios Australia, distributed by Endemol Shine International


“The Break: Soul Journey”,
BBC3 (UK), produced by The Comedy Unit, distributed by BBC

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of LGBTQ, Non-Scripted


“Genderquake”,
Channel 4 (UK), produced by Optomen, distributed by all3media international


“My Trans Life”,
RTÉ IRELAND (Ireland), produced by That’s a Wrap TV/Zucca Films, distributed by RTÉ


“My House”,
VICELAND (USA), produced and distributed by VICE MEDIA

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability, Scripted


“Blind Donna”,
YLE (Finland), produced by Production House, distributed by YLE Sales


“Grandpa’s Great Escape”,
BBC (UK), produced by King Bert Productions, distributed by Sky Vision


“Homecoming Queens”,
SBS On-demand (Australia), produced and distributed by Generator Pictures

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Representation of Disability, Non-Scripted


“Down the Road”,
één (VRT) (Belgium), produced by Roses Are Blue, distributed by VRT


“In the Dark”,
LNK (Lithuania), produced by TymDrym


“Different Like Me”,
BBC Three (UK), produced by Hello Halo, distributed by BBC Studios

Click here to reveal the winner


MIPCOM Diversify TV’s Excellence Award for Kids’ Programming (all genres)


“16 Hudson”,
TVOkids (Canada), produced and distributed by Big Bad Boo Studios


“First Day”,
ABC ME (Australia), produced and distributed by Epic Films


“Mardi Gras + Me”,
ABC (Australia), produced by ABC ME, distributed by ABC

Click here to reveal the winner

Pin It on Pinterest